Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Martin vs Bethel University: which has better ROI?

Public, Martin TN · vs · Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN

Option A Martin, TN

The University of Tennessee-Martin

Net price / year
$10,701
Earnings, 10 years
$44,213
Payback
No payback

Option B McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $44,213 at The University of Tennessee-Martin. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-MartinBethel University
Net price / yr$10,701$12,595
Total net cost$42,804$50,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,213$47,482
Median debt$21,024$27,249
Payback——
20-year net return-$125,744-$67,940

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Martin or Bethel University?

The University of Tennessee-Martin, at $10,701 a year after aid versus $12,595 — a gap of $1,894 a year, or $7,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Martin or Bethel University graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $3,269 more than the $44,213 at The University of Tennessee-Martin. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Martin or Bethel University?

The University of Tennessee-Martin: its completers carry a median $21,024 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $6,225. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at The University of Tennessee-Martin, against 35% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Martin vs Bethel University: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Martin or Bethel University a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Martin or Bethel University?
The University of Tennessee-Martin: $10,701/yr net price after aid versus $12,595/yr at Bethel University — a difference of $1,894 a year, or about $7,576 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Martin or Bethel University graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $44,213 at The University of Tennessee-Martin — a $3,269 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.