Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Texas at El Paso vs Southwest University at El Paso: which has better ROI?

Public, El Paso TX · vs · Private for-profit, El Paso TX

Option A El Paso, TX

The University of Texas at El Paso

Net price / year
$9,403
Earnings, 10 years
$50,923
Payback
14.7 yrs

Option B El Paso, TX

Southwest University at El Paso

Net price / year
$16,906
Earnings, 10 years
$29,648
Payback
No payback
The verdict

The University of Texas at El Paso has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,612 in 14.7 years versus not at all at Southwest University at El Paso, on median earnings of $50,923 vs $29,648 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Texas at El PasoSouthwest University at El Paso
Net price / yr$9,403$16,906
Total net cost$37,612$33,812
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,923$29,648
Median debt$18,000$20,000
Payback14.7 yrs—
20-year net return$13,648-$408,052

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Texas at El Paso or Southwest University at El Paso?

The University of Texas at El Paso, at $9,403 a year after aid versus $16,906 — a gap of $7,503 a year, or $3,800 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Texas at El Paso or Southwest University at El Paso graduates earn more?

The University of Texas at El Paso graduates report a median $50,923 ten years after entry, $21,275 more than the $29,648 at Southwest University at El Paso. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Texas at El Paso or Southwest University at El Paso?

The University of Texas at El Paso: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Southwest University at El Paso, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Southwest University at El Paso, against 50% at The University of Texas at El Paso. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Texas at El Paso vs Southwest University at El Paso: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Texas at El Paso or Southwest University at El Paso a better value?
The University of Texas at El Paso. It clears its $37,612 net cost in about 14.7 years versus no clear payback at Southwest University at El Paso, on median earnings of $50,923 vs $29,648 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Texas at El Paso or Southwest University at El Paso?
The University of Texas at El Paso: $9,403/yr net price after aid versus $16,906/yr at Southwest University at El Paso — a difference of $7,503 a year, or about $3,800 over four years.
Do The University of Texas at El Paso or Southwest University at El Paso graduates earn more?
The University of Texas at El Paso graduates earn a median $50,923 ten years after entry, versus $29,648 at Southwest University at El Paso — a $21,275 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.