Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Texas at San Antonio vs Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, San Antonio TX · vs · Private for-profit, Round Rock TX

Option A San Antonio, TX

The University of Texas at San Antonio

Net price / year
$10,836
Earnings, 10 years
$57,131
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Round Rock, TX

Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus

Net price / year
$30,187
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $60,374 in 4.6 years versus 4.9 years at The University of Texas at San Antonio, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $57,131 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Texas at San AntonioGalen Health Institutes-Austin Campus
Net price / yr$10,836$30,187
Total net cost$43,344$60,374
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,131$61,480
Median debt$20,500$24,166
Payback4.9 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$132,076$202,026

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Texas at San Antonio or Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus?

The University of Texas at San Antonio, at $10,836 a year after aid versus $30,187 — a gap of $19,351 a year, or $17,030 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Texas at San Antonio or Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus graduates earn more?

Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $4,349 more than the $57,131 at The University of Texas at San Antonio. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Texas at San Antonio or Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus?

The University of Texas at San Antonio: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus, a difference of $3,666. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The University of Texas at San Antonio vs Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Texas at San Antonio or Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus. It clears its $60,374 net cost in about 4.6 years versus 4.9 years at The University of Texas at San Antonio, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $57,131 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Texas at San Antonio or Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus?
The University of Texas at San Antonio: $10,836/yr net price after aid versus $30,187/yr at Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus — a difference of $19,351 a year, or about $17,030 over four years.
Do The University of Texas at San Antonio or Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus graduates earn more?
Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $57,131 at The University of Texas at San Antonio — a $4,349 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.