Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Texas at Tyler vs Southern Methodist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Tyler TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Dallas TX

Option A Tyler, TX

The University of Texas at Tyler

Net price / year
$13,323
Earnings, 10 years
$57,053
Payback
6.1 yrs

Option B Dallas, TX

Southern Methodist University

Net price / year
$40,892
Earnings, 10 years
$78,354
Payback
5.5 yrs
The verdict

Southern Methodist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $163,568 in 5.5 years versus 6.1 years at The University of Texas at Tyler, on median earnings of $78,354 vs $57,053 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Texas at TylerSouthern Methodist University
Net price / yr$13,323$40,892
Total net cost$53,292$163,568
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,053$78,354
Median debt$17,137$19,500
Payback6.1 yrs5.5 yrs
20-year net return$120,568$436,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Texas at Tyler or Southern Methodist University?

The University of Texas at Tyler, at $13,323 a year after aid versus $40,892 — a gap of $27,569 a year, or $110,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Texas at Tyler or Southern Methodist University graduates earn more?

Southern Methodist University graduates report a median $78,354 ten years after entry, $21,301 more than the $57,053 at The University of Texas at Tyler. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Texas at Tyler or Southern Methodist University?

The University of Texas at Tyler: its completers carry a median $17,137 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Southern Methodist University, a difference of $2,363. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Southern Methodist University, against 54% at The University of Texas at Tyler. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Texas at Tyler vs Southern Methodist University: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Texas at Tyler or Southern Methodist University a better value?
Southern Methodist University. It clears its $163,568 net cost in about 5.5 years versus 6.1 years at The University of Texas at Tyler, on median earnings of $78,354 vs $57,053 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Texas at Tyler or Southern Methodist University?
The University of Texas at Tyler: $13,323/yr net price after aid versus $40,892/yr at Southern Methodist University — a difference of $27,569 a year, or about $110,276 over four years.
Do The University of Texas at Tyler or Southern Methodist University graduates earn more?
Southern Methodist University graduates earn a median $78,354 ten years after entry, versus $57,053 at The University of Texas at Tyler — a $21,301 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.