Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Thomas Jefferson University vs La Salle University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Jefferson University

Net price / year
$28,928
Earnings, 10 years
$77,449
Payback
4 yrs

Option B Philadelphia, PA

La Salle University

Net price / year
$19,409
Earnings, 10 years
$67,416
Payback
4.1 yrs
The verdict

Thomas Jefferson University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $115,712 in 4 years versus 4.1 years at La Salle University, on median earnings of $77,449 vs $67,416 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThomas Jefferson UniversityLa Salle University
Net price / yr$28,928$19,409
Total net cost$115,712$77,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$77,449$67,416
Median debt$14,744$25,000
Payback4 yrs4.1 yrs
20-year net return$466,068$303,484

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Thomas Jefferson University or La Salle University?

La Salle University, at $19,409 a year after aid versus $28,928 — a gap of $9,519 a year, or $38,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Thomas Jefferson University or La Salle University graduates earn more?

Thomas Jefferson University graduates report a median $77,449 ten years after entry, $10,033 more than the $67,416 at La Salle University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Thomas Jefferson University or La Salle University?

Thomas Jefferson University: its completers carry a median $14,744 in federal loans versus $25,000 at La Salle University, a difference of $10,256. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Thomas Jefferson University, against 57% at La Salle University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Thomas Jefferson University vs La Salle University: frequently asked questions

Is Thomas Jefferson University or La Salle University a better value?
Thomas Jefferson University. It clears its $115,712 net cost in about 4 years versus 4.1 years at La Salle University, on median earnings of $77,449 vs $67,416 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Thomas Jefferson University or La Salle University?
La Salle University: $19,409/yr net price after aid versus $28,928/yr at Thomas Jefferson University — a difference of $9,519 a year, or about $38,076 over four years.
Do Thomas Jefferson University or La Salle University graduates earn more?
Thomas Jefferson University graduates earn a median $77,449 ten years after entry, versus $67,416 at La Salle University — a $10,033 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.