Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Three Rivers College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Public, Poplar Bluff MO · vs · Private for-profit, Kansas City MO

Option A Poplar Bluff, MO

Three Rivers College

Net price / year
$8,496
Earnings, 10 years
$32,442
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, MO

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City

Net price / year
$26,815
Earnings, 10 years
$40,743
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City comes closer — median earnings $40,743 against a $107,260 total, vs $32,442 at Three Rivers College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThree Rivers CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City
Net price / yr$8,496$26,815
Total net cost$16,992$107,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$32,442$40,743
Median debt$10,000$30,416
Payback——
20-year net return-$335,352-$259,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Three Rivers College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

Three Rivers College, at $8,496 a year after aid versus $26,815 — a gap of $18,319 a year, or $90,268 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Three Rivers College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates report a median $40,743 ten years after entry, $8,301 more than the $32,442 at Three Rivers College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Three Rivers College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

Three Rivers College: its completers carry a median $10,000 in federal loans versus $30,416 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, a difference of $20,416. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, against 33% at Three Rivers College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Three Rivers College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is Three Rivers College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Three Rivers College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?
Three Rivers College: $8,496/yr net price after aid versus $26,815/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a difference of $18,319 a year, or about $90,268 over four years.
Do Three Rivers College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn a median $40,743 ten years after entry, versus $32,442 at Three Rivers College — a $8,301 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.