Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tidewater Community College vs Norfolk State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Norfolk VA · vs · Public, Norfolk VA

Option A Norfolk, VA

Tidewater Community College

Net price / year
$11,762
Earnings, 10 years
$38,349
Payback
No payback

Option B Norfolk, VA

Norfolk State University

Net price / year
$15,282
Earnings, 10 years
$44,666
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Norfolk State University comes closer — median earnings $44,666 against a $61,128 total, vs $38,349 at Tidewater Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTidewater Community CollegeNorfolk State University
Net price / yr$11,762$15,282
Total net cost$23,524$61,128
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,349$44,666
Median debt$10,000$29,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$223,744-$135,008

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tidewater Community College or Norfolk State University?

Tidewater Community College, at $11,762 a year after aid versus $15,282 — a gap of $3,520 a year, or $37,604 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tidewater Community College or Norfolk State University graduates earn more?

Norfolk State University graduates report a median $44,666 ten years after entry, $6,317 more than the $38,349 at Tidewater Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tidewater Community College or Norfolk State University?

Tidewater Community College: its completers carry a median $10,000 in federal loans versus $29,000 at Norfolk State University, a difference of $19,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Norfolk State University, against 32% at Tidewater Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tidewater Community College vs Norfolk State University: frequently asked questions

Is Tidewater Community College or Norfolk State University a better value?
Norfolk State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tidewater Community College or Norfolk State University?
Tidewater Community College: $11,762/yr net price after aid versus $15,282/yr at Norfolk State University — a difference of $3,520 a year, or about $37,604 over four years.
Do Tidewater Community College or Norfolk State University graduates earn more?
Norfolk State University graduates earn a median $44,666 ten years after entry, versus $38,349 at Tidewater Community College — a $6,317 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.