Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tiffin University vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Tiffin OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Tiffin, OH

Tiffin University

Net price / year
$26,500
Earnings, 10 years
$35,942
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tiffin University comes closer — median earnings $35,942 against a $106,000 total, vs $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTiffin UniversityATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$26,500$27,055
Total net cost$106,000$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,942$34,577
Median debt$27,000$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$354,360-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tiffin University or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Tiffin University, at $26,500 a year after aid versus $27,055 — a gap of $555 a year, or $2,220 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tiffin University or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Tiffin University graduates report a median $35,942 ten years after entry, $1,365 more than the $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tiffin University or ATA College-Cincinnati?

ATA College-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Tiffin University, a difference of $5,970. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at ATA College-Cincinnati, against 40% at Tiffin University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tiffin University vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Tiffin University or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
Tiffin University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tiffin University or ATA College-Cincinnati?
Tiffin University: $26,500/yr net price after aid versus $27,055/yr at ATA College-Cincinnati — a difference of $555 a year, or about $2,220 over four years.
Do Tiffin University or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Tiffin University graduates earn a median $35,942 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati — a $1,365 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.