Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tiffin University vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Tiffin OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A Tiffin, OH

Tiffin University

Net price / year
$26,500
Earnings, 10 years
$35,942
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbus, OH

Aveda Institute-Columbus

Net price / year
$20,800
Earnings, 10 years
$30,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tiffin University comes closer — median earnings $35,942 against a $106,000 total, vs $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTiffin UniversityAveda Institute-Columbus
Net price / yr$26,500$20,800
Total net cost$106,000$83,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,942$30,231
Median debt$27,000$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$354,360-$445,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tiffin University or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Aveda Institute-Columbus, at $20,800 a year after aid versus $26,500 — a gap of $5,700 a year, or $22,800 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tiffin University or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?

Tiffin University graduates report a median $35,942 ten years after entry, $5,711 more than the $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tiffin University or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Aveda Institute-Columbus: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Tiffin University, a difference of $20,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Columbus, against 40% at Tiffin University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tiffin University vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: frequently asked questions

Is Tiffin University or Aveda Institute-Columbus a better value?
Tiffin University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tiffin University or Aveda Institute-Columbus?
Aveda Institute-Columbus: $20,800/yr net price after aid versus $26,500/yr at Tiffin University — a difference of $5,700 a year, or about $22,800 over four years.
Do Tiffin University or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?
Tiffin University graduates earn a median $35,942 ten years after entry, versus $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus — a $5,711 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.