Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tompkins Cortland Community College vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Dryden NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Dryden, NY

Tompkins Cortland Community College

Net price / year
$12,723
Earnings, 10 years
$40,707
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

American Musical and Dramatic Academy

Net price / year
$41,416
Earnings, 10 years
$26,975
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tompkins Cortland Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,707 against a $25,446 total, vs $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTompkins Cortland Community CollegeAmerican Musical and Dramatic Academy
Net price / yr$12,723$41,416
Total net cost$25,446$165,664
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,707$26,975
Median debt$15,750$15,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$178,506-$593,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tompkins Cortland Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

Tompkins Cortland Community College, at $12,723 a year after aid versus $41,416 — a gap of $28,693 a year, or $140,218 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tompkins Cortland Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?

Tompkins Cortland Community College graduates report a median $40,707 ten years after entry, $13,732 more than the $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tompkins Cortland Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

American Musical and Dramatic Academy: its completers carry a median $15,250 in federal loans versus $15,750 at Tompkins Cortland Community College, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, against 26% at Tompkins Cortland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tompkins Cortland Community College vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Tompkins Cortland Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy a better value?
Tompkins Cortland Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tompkins Cortland Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?
Tompkins Cortland Community College: $12,723/yr net price after aid versus $41,416/yr at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a difference of $28,693 a year, or about $140,218 over four years.
Do Tompkins Cortland Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?
Tompkins Cortland Community College graduates earn a median $40,707 ten years after entry, versus $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a $13,732 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.