Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Touro University vs Alfred University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Alfred NY

Option A New York, NY

Touro University

Net price / year
$29,627
Earnings, 10 years
$53,419
Payback
23.4 yrs

Option B Alfred, NY

Alfred University

Net price / year
$25,620
Earnings, 10 years
$54,897
Payback
15.7 yrs
The verdict

Alfred University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $102,480 in 15.7 years versus 23.4 years at Touro University, on median earnings of $54,897 vs $53,419 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTouro UniversityAlfred University
Net price / yr$29,627$25,620
Total net cost$118,508$102,480
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,419$54,897
Median debt$15,547$26,000
Payback23.4 yrs15.7 yrs
20-year net return-$17,328$28,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Touro University or Alfred University?

Alfred University, at $25,620 a year after aid versus $29,627 — a gap of $4,007 a year, or $16,028 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Touro University or Alfred University graduates earn more?

Alfred University graduates report a median $54,897 ten years after entry, $1,478 more than the $53,419 at Touro University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Touro University or Alfred University?

Touro University: its completers carry a median $15,547 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Alfred University, a difference of $10,453. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Touro University, against 57% at Alfred University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Touro University vs Alfred University: frequently asked questions

Is Touro University or Alfred University a better value?
Alfred University. It clears its $102,480 net cost in about 15.7 years versus 23.4 years at Touro University, on median earnings of $54,897 vs $53,419 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Touro University or Alfred University?
Alfred University: $25,620/yr net price after aid versus $29,627/yr at Touro University — a difference of $4,007 a year, or about $16,028 over four years.
Do Touro University or Alfred University graduates earn more?
Alfred University graduates earn a median $54,897 ten years after entry, versus $53,419 at Touro University — a $1,478 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.