Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Touro University vs Pratt Institute-Main: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Brooklyn NY

Option A New York, NY

Touro University

Net price / year
$29,627
Earnings, 10 years
$53,419
Payback
23.4 yrs

Option B Brooklyn, NY

Pratt Institute-Main

Net price / year
$52,659
Earnings, 10 years
$54,295
Payback
35.5 yrs
The verdict

Touro University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $118,508 in 23.4 years versus 35.5 years at Pratt Institute-Main, on median earnings of $53,419 vs $54,295 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTouro UniversityPratt Institute-Main
Net price / yr$29,627$52,659
Total net cost$118,508$210,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,419$54,295
Median debt$15,547$26,000
Payback23.4 yrs35.5 yrs
20-year net return-$17,328-$91,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Touro University or Pratt Institute-Main?

Touro University, at $29,627 a year after aid versus $52,659 — a gap of $23,032 a year, or $92,128 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Touro University or Pratt Institute-Main graduates earn more?

Pratt Institute-Main graduates report a median $54,295 ten years after entry, $876 more than the $53,419 at Touro University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Touro University or Pratt Institute-Main?

Touro University: its completers carry a median $15,547 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Pratt Institute-Main, a difference of $10,453. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Pratt Institute-Main, against 72% at Touro University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Touro University vs Pratt Institute-Main: frequently asked questions

Is Touro University or Pratt Institute-Main a better value?
Touro University. It clears its $118,508 net cost in about 23.4 years versus 35.5 years at Pratt Institute-Main, on median earnings of $53,419 vs $54,295 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Touro University or Pratt Institute-Main?
Touro University: $29,627/yr net price after aid versus $52,659/yr at Pratt Institute-Main — a difference of $23,032 a year, or about $92,128 over four years.
Do Touro University or Pratt Institute-Main graduates earn more?
Pratt Institute-Main graduates earn a median $54,295 ten years after entry, versus $53,419 at Touro University — a $876 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.