Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tri-County Technical College vs Bob Jones University: which has better ROI?

Public, Pendleton SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville SC

Option A Pendleton, SC

Tri-County Technical College

Net price / year
$14,670
Earnings, 10 years
$40,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Greenville, SC

Bob Jones University

Net price / year
$16,641
Earnings, 10 years
$44,354
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bob Jones University comes closer — median earnings $44,354 against a $66,564 total, vs $40,101 at Tri-County Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTri-County Technical CollegeBob Jones University
Net price / yr$14,670$16,641
Total net cost$58,680$66,564
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,101$44,354
Median debt$9,000$16,585
Payback——
20-year net return-$223,860-$146,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tri-County Technical College or Bob Jones University?

Tri-County Technical College, at $14,670 a year after aid versus $16,641 — a gap of $1,971 a year, or $7,884 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tri-County Technical College or Bob Jones University graduates earn more?

Bob Jones University graduates report a median $44,354 ten years after entry, $4,253 more than the $40,101 at Tri-County Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tri-County Technical College or Bob Jones University?

Tri-County Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $16,585 at Bob Jones University, a difference of $7,585. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Bob Jones University, against 42% at Tri-County Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tri-County Technical College vs Bob Jones University: frequently asked questions

Is Tri-County Technical College or Bob Jones University a better value?
Bob Jones University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tri-County Technical College or Bob Jones University?
Tri-County Technical College: $14,670/yr net price after aid versus $16,641/yr at Bob Jones University — a difference of $1,971 a year, or about $7,884 over four years.
Do Tri-County Technical College or Bob Jones University graduates earn more?
Bob Jones University graduates earn a median $44,354 ten years after entry, versus $40,101 at Tri-County Technical College — a $4,253 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.