Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Trident Technical College vs Anderson University: which has better ROI?

Public, Charleston SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Anderson SC

Option A Charleston, SC

Trident Technical College

Net price / year
$1,406
Earnings, 10 years
$38,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Trident Technical College comes closer — median earnings $38,253 against a $2,812 total, vs $42,101 at Anderson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTrident Technical CollegeAnderson University
Net price / yr$1,406$23,544
Total net cost$2,812$94,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,253$42,101
Median debt$13,029$26,700
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,952-$219,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Trident Technical College or Anderson University?

Trident Technical College, at $1,406 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $22,138 a year, or $91,364 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Trident Technical College or Anderson University graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $42,101 ten years after entry, $3,848 more than the $38,253 at Trident Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Trident Technical College or Anderson University?

Trident Technical College: its completers carry a median $13,029 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $13,671. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 30% at Trident Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Trident Technical College vs Anderson University: frequently asked questions

Is Trident Technical College or Anderson University a better value?
Trident Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Trident Technical College or Anderson University?
Trident Technical College: $1,406/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $22,138 a year, or about $91,364 over four years.
Do Trident Technical College or Anderson University graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $42,101 ten years after entry, versus $38,253 at Trident Technical College — a $3,848 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.