Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Trine University vs Hanover College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Angola IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Hanover IN

Option A Angola, IN

Trine University

Net price / year
$25,355
Earnings, 10 years
$57,165
Payback
11.5 yrs

Option B Hanover, IN

Hanover College

Net price / year
$21,829
Earnings, 10 years
$53,957
Payback
15.6 yrs
The verdict

Trine University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $101,420 in 11.5 years versus 15.6 years at Hanover College, on median earnings of $57,165 vs $53,957 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTrine UniversityHanover College
Net price / yr$25,355$21,829
Total net cost$101,420$87,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,165$53,957
Median debt$25,000$25,250
Payback11.5 yrs15.6 yrs
20-year net return$74,680$24,624

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Trine University or Hanover College?

Hanover College, at $21,829 a year after aid versus $25,355 — a gap of $3,526 a year, or $14,104 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Trine University or Hanover College graduates earn more?

Trine University graduates report a median $57,165 ten years after entry, $3,208 more than the $53,957 at Hanover College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Trine University or Hanover College?

Trine University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,250 at Hanover College, a difference of $250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Hanover College, against 64% at Trine University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Trine University vs Hanover College: frequently asked questions

Is Trine University or Hanover College a better value?
Trine University. It clears its $101,420 net cost in about 11.5 years versus 15.6 years at Hanover College, on median earnings of $57,165 vs $53,957 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Trine University or Hanover College?
Hanover College: $21,829/yr net price after aid versus $25,355/yr at Trine University — a difference of $3,526 a year, or about $14,104 over four years.
Do Trine University or Hanover College graduates earn more?
Trine University graduates earn a median $57,165 ten years after entry, versus $53,957 at Hanover College — a $3,208 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.