Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Trinity University vs Chamberlain University-Texas: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, San Antonio TX · vs · Private for-profit, Houston TX

Option A San Antonio, TX

Trinity University

Net price / year
$23,464
Earnings, 10 years
$71,668
Payback
4 yrs

Option B Houston, TX

Chamberlain University-Texas

Net price / year
$32,209
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Texas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $128,836 in 2.9 years versus 4 years at Trinity University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $71,668 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTrinity UniversityChamberlain University-Texas
Net price / yr$23,464$32,209
Total net cost$93,856$128,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,668$92,405
Median debt$22,954$20,919
Payback4 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$372,304$752,064

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Trinity University or Chamberlain University-Texas?

Trinity University, at $23,464 a year after aid versus $32,209 — a gap of $8,745 a year, or $34,980 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Trinity University or Chamberlain University-Texas graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Texas graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $20,737 more than the $71,668 at Trinity University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Trinity University or Chamberlain University-Texas?

Chamberlain University-Texas: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $22,954 at Trinity University, a difference of $2,035. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Trinity University, against 25% at Chamberlain University-Texas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Trinity University vs Chamberlain University-Texas: frequently asked questions

Is Trinity University or Chamberlain University-Texas a better value?
Chamberlain University-Texas. It clears its $128,836 net cost in about 2.9 years versus 4 years at Trinity University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $71,668 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Trinity University or Chamberlain University-Texas?
Trinity University: $23,464/yr net price after aid versus $32,209/yr at Chamberlain University-Texas — a difference of $8,745 a year, or about $34,980 over four years.
Do Trinity University or Chamberlain University-Texas graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Texas graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $71,668 at Trinity University — a $20,737 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.