Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Trinity Valley Community College vs Arlington Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Athens TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Arlington TX

Option A Athens, TX

Trinity Valley Community College

Net price / year
$4,092
Earnings, 10 years
$38,567
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Baptist University

Net price / year
$24,906
Earnings, 10 years
$44,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $44,644 against a $99,624 total, vs $38,567 at Trinity Valley Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTrinity Valley Community CollegeArlington Baptist University
Net price / yr$4,092$24,906
Total net cost$8,184$99,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,567$44,644
Median debt$10,426$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,044-$173,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Trinity Valley Community College or Arlington Baptist University?

Trinity Valley Community College, at $4,092 a year after aid versus $24,906 — a gap of $20,814 a year, or $91,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Trinity Valley Community College or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?

Arlington Baptist University graduates report a median $44,644 ten years after entry, $6,077 more than the $38,567 at Trinity Valley Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Trinity Valley Community College or Arlington Baptist University?

Trinity Valley Community College: its completers carry a median $10,426 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Arlington Baptist University, a difference of $16,574. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

27% of students finish at Trinity Valley Community College, against 19% at Arlington Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Trinity Valley Community College vs Arlington Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Trinity Valley Community College or Arlington Baptist University a better value?
Arlington Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Trinity Valley Community College or Arlington Baptist University?
Trinity Valley Community College: $4,092/yr net price after aid versus $24,906/yr at Arlington Baptist University — a difference of $20,814 a year, or about $91,440 over four years.
Do Trinity Valley Community College or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?
Arlington Baptist University graduates earn a median $44,644 ten years after entry, versus $38,567 at Trinity Valley Community College — a $6,077 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.