Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Truckee Meadows Community College vs Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: which has better ROI?

Public, Reno NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Reno, NV

Truckee Meadows Community College

Net price / year
$8,312
Earnings, 10 years
$44,573
Payback
No payback

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$16,571
Earnings, 10 years
$30,803
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Truckee Meadows Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,573 against a $33,248 total, vs $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTruckee Meadows Community CollegeAvalon Institute-Las Vegas
Net price / yr$8,312$16,571
Total net cost$33,248$66,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,573$30,803
Median debt$11,000$6,332
Payback——
20-year net return-$108,988-$417,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Truckee Meadows Community College or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?

Truckee Meadows Community College, at $8,312 a year after aid versus $16,571 — a gap of $8,259 a year, or $33,036 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Truckee Meadows Community College or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn more?

Truckee Meadows Community College graduates report a median $44,573 ten years after entry, $13,770 more than the $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Truckee Meadows Community College or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $6,332 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Truckee Meadows Community College, a difference of $4,668. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas, against 32% at Truckee Meadows Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Truckee Meadows Community College vs Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

Is Truckee Meadows Community College or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas a better value?
Truckee Meadows Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Truckee Meadows Community College or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?
Truckee Meadows Community College: $8,312/yr net price after aid versus $16,571/yr at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas — a difference of $8,259 a year, or about $33,036 over four years.
Do Truckee Meadows Community College or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn more?
Truckee Meadows Community College graduates earn a median $44,573 ten years after entry, versus $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas — a $13,770 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.