Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tufts University vs Assumption University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Medford MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Worcester MA

Option A Medford, MA

Tufts University

Net price / year
$39,998
Earnings, 10 years
$83,214
Payback
4.6 yrs

Option B Worcester, MA

Assumption University

Net price / year
$29,498
Earnings, 10 years
$74,895
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Assumption University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $117,992 in 4.4 years versus 4.6 years at Tufts University, on median earnings of $74,895 vs $83,214 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTufts UniversityAssumption University
Net price / yr$39,998$29,498
Total net cost$159,992$117,992
Median earnings, 10 yrs$83,214$74,895
Median debt$16,250$27,000
Payback4.6 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$537,088$412,708

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tufts University or Assumption University?

Assumption University, at $29,498 a year after aid versus $39,998 — a gap of $10,500 a year, or $42,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tufts University or Assumption University graduates earn more?

Tufts University graduates report a median $83,214 ten years after entry, $8,319 more than the $74,895 at Assumption University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tufts University or Assumption University?

Tufts University: its completers carry a median $16,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Assumption University, a difference of $10,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Tufts University, against 75% at Assumption University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tufts University vs Assumption University: frequently asked questions

Is Tufts University or Assumption University a better value?
Assumption University. It clears its $117,992 net cost in about 4.4 years versus 4.6 years at Tufts University, on median earnings of $74,895 vs $83,214 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Tufts University or Assumption University?
Assumption University: $29,498/yr net price after aid versus $39,998/yr at Tufts University — a difference of $10,500 a year, or about $42,000 over four years.
Do Tufts University or Assumption University graduates earn more?
Tufts University graduates earn a median $83,214 ten years after entry, versus $74,895 at Assumption University — a $8,319 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.