Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tulane University of Louisiana vs Xavier University of Louisiana: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New Orleans LA · vs · Private nonprofit, New Orleans LA

Option A New Orleans, LA

Tulane University of Louisiana

Net price / year
$39,949
Earnings, 10 years
$63,268
Payback
10.7 yrs

Option B New Orleans, LA

Xavier University of Louisiana

Net price / year
$17,127
Earnings, 10 years
$52,184
Payback
17.9 yrs
The verdict

Tulane University of Louisiana has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $159,796 in 10.7 years versus 17.9 years at Xavier University of Louisiana, on median earnings of $63,268 vs $52,184 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTulane University of LouisianaXavier University of Louisiana
Net price / yr$39,949$17,127
Total net cost$159,796$68,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,268$52,184
Median debt$20,500$24,053
Payback10.7 yrs17.9 yrs
20-year net return$138,364$7,972

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tulane University of Louisiana or Xavier University of Louisiana?

Xavier University of Louisiana, at $17,127 a year after aid versus $39,949 — a gap of $22,822 a year, or $91,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tulane University of Louisiana or Xavier University of Louisiana graduates earn more?

Tulane University of Louisiana graduates report a median $63,268 ten years after entry, $11,084 more than the $52,184 at Xavier University of Louisiana. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tulane University of Louisiana or Xavier University of Louisiana?

Tulane University of Louisiana: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $24,053 at Xavier University of Louisiana, a difference of $3,553. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Tulane University of Louisiana, against 49% at Xavier University of Louisiana. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tulane University of Louisiana vs Xavier University of Louisiana: frequently asked questions

Is Tulane University of Louisiana or Xavier University of Louisiana a better value?
Tulane University of Louisiana. It clears its $159,796 net cost in about 10.7 years versus 17.9 years at Xavier University of Louisiana, on median earnings of $63,268 vs $52,184 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Tulane University of Louisiana or Xavier University of Louisiana?
Xavier University of Louisiana: $17,127/yr net price after aid versus $39,949/yr at Tulane University of Louisiana — a difference of $22,822 a year, or about $91,288 over four years.
Do Tulane University of Louisiana or Xavier University of Louisiana graduates earn more?
Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn a median $63,268 ten years after entry, versus $52,184 at Xavier University of Louisiana — a $11,084 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.