Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tulsa Community College vs Cameron University: which has better ROI?

Public, Tulsa OK · vs · Public, Lawton OK

Option A Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community College

Net price / year
$6,288
Earnings, 10 years
$39,746
Payback
No payback

Option B Lawton, OK

Cameron University

Net price / year
$10,912
Earnings, 10 years
$40,118
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tulsa Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,746 against a $12,576 total, vs $40,118 at Cameron University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTulsa Community CollegeCameron University
Net price / yr$6,288$10,912
Total net cost$12,576$43,648
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,746$40,118
Median debt$12,223$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$184,856-$208,488

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tulsa Community College or Cameron University?

Tulsa Community College, at $6,288 a year after aid versus $10,912 — a gap of $4,624 a year, or $31,072 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tulsa Community College or Cameron University graduates earn more?

Cameron University graduates report a median $40,118 ten years after entry, $372 more than the $39,746 at Tulsa Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tulsa Community College or Cameron University?

Tulsa Community College: its completers carry a median $12,223 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Cameron University, a difference of $9,277. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Cameron University, against 28% at Tulsa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tulsa Community College vs Cameron University: frequently asked questions

Is Tulsa Community College or Cameron University a better value?
Tulsa Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tulsa Community College or Cameron University?
Tulsa Community College: $6,288/yr net price after aid versus $10,912/yr at Cameron University — a difference of $4,624 a year, or about $31,072 over four years.
Do Tulsa Community College or Cameron University graduates earn more?
Cameron University graduates earn a median $40,118 ten years after entry, versus $39,746 at Tulsa Community College — a $372 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.