Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tulsa Community College vs University of Central Oklahoma: which has better ROI?

Public, Tulsa OK · vs · Public, Edmond OK

Option A Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community College

Net price / year
$6,288
Earnings, 10 years
$39,746
Payback
No payback

Option B Edmond, OK

University of Central Oklahoma

Net price / year
$18,309
Earnings, 10 years
$48,351
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Central Oklahoma comes closer — median earnings $48,351 against a $73,236 total, vs $39,746 at Tulsa Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTulsa Community CollegeUniversity of Central Oklahoma
Net price / yr$6,288$18,309
Total net cost$12,576$73,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,746$48,351
Median debt$12,223$21,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$184,856-$73,416

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tulsa Community College or University of Central Oklahoma?

Tulsa Community College, at $6,288 a year after aid versus $18,309 — a gap of $12,021 a year, or $60,660 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tulsa Community College or University of Central Oklahoma graduates earn more?

University of Central Oklahoma graduates report a median $48,351 ten years after entry, $8,605 more than the $39,746 at Tulsa Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tulsa Community College or University of Central Oklahoma?

Tulsa Community College: its completers carry a median $12,223 in federal loans versus $21,000 at University of Central Oklahoma, a difference of $8,777. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at University of Central Oklahoma, against 28% at Tulsa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tulsa Community College vs University of Central Oklahoma: frequently asked questions

Is Tulsa Community College or University of Central Oklahoma a better value?
University of Central Oklahoma comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tulsa Community College or University of Central Oklahoma?
Tulsa Community College: $6,288/yr net price after aid versus $18,309/yr at University of Central Oklahoma — a difference of $12,021 a year, or about $60,660 over four years.
Do Tulsa Community College or University of Central Oklahoma graduates earn more?
University of Central Oklahoma graduates earn a median $48,351 ten years after entry, versus $39,746 at Tulsa Community College — a $8,605 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.