Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville vs Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Jacksonville FL · vs · Private for-profit, Tampa FL

Option A Jacksonville, FL

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville

Net price / year
$31,767
Earnings, 10 years
$41,067
Payback
No payback

Option B Tampa, FL

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa

Net price / year
$14,277
Earnings, 10 years
$20,948
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville comes closer — median earnings $41,067 against a $127,068 total, vs $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTulsa Welding School-JacksonvilleArtistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa
Net price / yr$31,767$14,277
Total net cost$127,068$57,108
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,067$20,948
Median debt$9,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$272,928-$605,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, at $14,277 a year after aid versus $31,767 — a gap of $17,490 a year, or $69,960 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa graduates earn more?

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville graduates report a median $41,067 ten years after entry, $20,119 more than the $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville, a difference of $3,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, against 73% at Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville vs Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: frequently asked questions

Is Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa a better value?
Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?
Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: $14,277/yr net price after aid versus $31,767/yr at Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville — a difference of $17,490 a year, or about $69,960 over four years.
Do Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa graduates earn more?
Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville graduates earn a median $41,067 ten years after entry, versus $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa — a $20,119 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.