Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville vs ATA Career Education: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Jacksonville FL · vs · Private for-profit, Spring Hill FL

Option A Jacksonville, FL

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville

Net price / year
$34,714
Earnings, 10 years
$41,067
Payback
No payback

Option B Spring Hill, FL

ATA Career Education

Net price / year
$28,250
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville comes closer — median earnings $41,067 against a $138,856 total, vs $34,577 at ATA Career Education. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTulsa Welding School-JacksonvilleATA Career Education
Net price / yr$34,714$28,250
Total net cost$138,856$113,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,067$34,577
Median debt$9,500$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$284,716-$388,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or ATA Career Education?

ATA Career Education, at $28,250 a year after aid versus $34,714 — a gap of $6,464 a year, or $25,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville graduates report a median $41,067 ten years after entry, $6,490 more than the $34,577 at ATA Career Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or ATA Career Education?

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA Career Education, a difference of $11,530. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville, against 67% at ATA Career Education. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville vs ATA Career Education: frequently asked questions

Is Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or ATA Career Education a better value?
Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or ATA Career Education?
ATA Career Education: $28,250/yr net price after aid versus $34,714/yr at Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville — a difference of $6,464 a year, or about $25,856 over four years.
Do Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?
Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville graduates earn a median $41,067 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA Career Education — a $6,490 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.