Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa vs Community Care College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tulsa OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa

Net price / year
$34,776
Earnings, 10 years
$41,067
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Community Care College

Net price / year
$26,489
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa comes closer — median earnings $41,067 against a $139,104 total, vs $28,954 at Community Care College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTulsa Welding School-TulsaCommunity Care College
Net price / yr$34,776$26,489
Total net cost$139,104$105,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,067$28,954
Median debt$9,500$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$284,964-$494,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa or Community Care College?

Community Care College, at $26,489 a year after aid versus $34,776 — a gap of $8,287 a year, or $33,148 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa or Community Care College graduates earn more?

Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa graduates report a median $41,067 ten years after entry, $12,113 more than the $28,954 at Community Care College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa or Community Care College?

Community Care College: its completers carry a median $8,898 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa, a difference of $602. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa, against 67% at Community Care College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa vs Community Care College: frequently asked questions

Is Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa or Community Care College a better value?
Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa or Community Care College?
Community Care College: $26,489/yr net price after aid versus $34,776/yr at Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa — a difference of $8,287 a year, or about $33,148 over four years.
Do Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa or Community Care College graduates earn more?
Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa graduates earn a median $41,067 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Community Care College — a $12,113 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.