Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tuskegee University vs Spring Hill College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Tuskegee AL · vs · Private nonprofit, Mobile AL

Option A Tuskegee, AL

Tuskegee University

Net price / year
$35,013
Earnings, 10 years
$49,641
Payback
109.3 yrs

Option B Mobile, AL

Spring Hill College

Net price / year
$20,449
Earnings, 10 years
$51,500
Payback
26 yrs
The verdict

Spring Hill College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $81,796 in 26 years versus 109.3 years at Tuskegee University, on median earnings of $51,500 vs $49,641 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTuskegee UniversitySpring Hill College
Net price / yr$35,013$20,449
Total net cost$140,052$81,796
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,641$51,500
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback109.3 yrs26 yrs
20-year net return-$114,432-$18,996

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tuskegee University or Spring Hill College?

Spring Hill College, at $20,449 a year after aid versus $35,013 — a gap of $14,564 a year, or $58,256 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tuskegee University or Spring Hill College graduates earn more?

Spring Hill College graduates report a median $51,500 ten years after entry, $1,859 more than the $49,641 at Tuskegee University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tuskegee University or Spring Hill College?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Tuskegee University, against 52% at Spring Hill College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tuskegee University vs Spring Hill College: frequently asked questions

Is Tuskegee University or Spring Hill College a better value?
Spring Hill College. It clears its $81,796 net cost in about 26 years versus 109.3 years at Tuskegee University, on median earnings of $51,500 vs $49,641 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Tuskegee University or Spring Hill College?
Spring Hill College: $20,449/yr net price after aid versus $35,013/yr at Tuskegee University — a difference of $14,564 a year, or about $58,256 over four years.
Do Tuskegee University or Spring Hill College graduates earn more?
Spring Hill College graduates earn a median $51,500 ten years after entry, versus $49,641 at Tuskegee University — a $1,859 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.