Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ultimate Medical Academy vs Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Clearwater FL · vs · Private for-profit, Tampa FL

Option A Clearwater, FL

Ultimate Medical Academy

Net price / year
$20,457
Earnings, 10 years
$29,194
Payback
No payback

Option B Tampa, FL

Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa

Net price / year
$36,680
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa comes closer — median earnings $34,657 against a $146,720 total, vs $29,194 at Ultimate Medical Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUltimate Medical AcademyArizona College of Nursing-Tampa
Net price / yr$20,457$36,680
Total net cost$40,914$146,720
Median earnings, 10 yrs$29,194$34,657
Median debt$14,743$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$424,234-$420,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ultimate Medical Academy or Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa?

Ultimate Medical Academy, at $20,457 a year after aid versus $36,680 — a gap of $16,223 a year, or $105,806 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ultimate Medical Academy or Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa graduates earn more?

Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa graduates report a median $34,657 ten years after entry, $5,463 more than the $29,194 at Ultimate Medical Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ultimate Medical Academy or Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa?

Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $14,743 at Ultimate Medical Academy, a difference of $5,243. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Ultimate Medical Academy vs Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa: frequently asked questions

Is Ultimate Medical Academy or Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa a better value?
Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ultimate Medical Academy or Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa?
Ultimate Medical Academy: $20,457/yr net price after aid versus $36,680/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa — a difference of $16,223 a year, or about $105,806 over four years.
Do Ultimate Medical Academy or Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa graduates earn more?
Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa graduates earn a median $34,657 ten years after entry, versus $29,194 at Ultimate Medical Academy — a $5,463 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.