Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Umpqua Community College vs Blue Mountain Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Roseburg OR · vs · Public, Pendleton OR

Option A Roseburg, OR

Umpqua Community College

Net price / year
$8,340
Earnings, 10 years
$36,676
Payback
No payback

Option B Pendleton, OR

Blue Mountain Community College

Net price / year
$13,095
Earnings, 10 years
$38,375
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blue Mountain Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,375 against a $26,190 total, vs $36,676 at Umpqua Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUmpqua Community CollegeBlue Mountain Community College
Net price / yr$8,340$13,095
Total net cost$33,360$26,190
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,676$38,375
Median debt$9,000$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$267,040-$225,890

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Umpqua Community College or Blue Mountain Community College?

Umpqua Community College, at $8,340 a year after aid versus $13,095 — a gap of $4,755 a year, or $7,170 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Umpqua Community College or Blue Mountain Community College graduates earn more?

Blue Mountain Community College graduates report a median $38,375 ten years after entry, $1,699 more than the $36,676 at Umpqua Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Umpqua Community College or Blue Mountain Community College?

Umpqua Community College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Blue Mountain Community College, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Umpqua Community College, against 30% at Blue Mountain Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Umpqua Community College vs Blue Mountain Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Umpqua Community College or Blue Mountain Community College a better value?
Blue Mountain Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Umpqua Community College or Blue Mountain Community College?
Umpqua Community College: $8,340/yr net price after aid versus $13,095/yr at Blue Mountain Community College — a difference of $4,755 a year, or about $7,170 over four years.
Do Umpqua Community College or Blue Mountain Community College graduates earn more?
Blue Mountain Community College graduates earn a median $38,375 ten years after entry, versus $36,676 at Umpqua Community College — a $1,699 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.