Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

United Education Institute-Las Vegas vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

United Education Institute-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$31,628
Earnings, 10 years
$30,848
Payback
No payback

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$26,178
Earnings, 10 years
$48,191
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas comes closer — median earnings $48,191 against a $104,712 total, vs $30,848 at United Education Institute-Las Vegas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUnited Education Institute-Las VegasAviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas
Net price / yr$31,628$26,178
Total net cost$126,512$104,712
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,848$48,191
Median debt$9,500$31,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$476,752-$108,092

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas, at $26,178 a year after aid versus $31,628 — a gap of $5,450 a year, or $21,800 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas graduates report a median $48,191 ten years after entry, $17,343 more than the $30,848 at United Education Institute-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas?

United Education Institute-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $31,500 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas, a difference of $22,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas, against 53% at United Education Institute-Las Vegas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

United Education Institute-Las Vegas vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

Is United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas: $26,178/yr net price after aid versus $31,628/yr at United Education Institute-Las Vegas — a difference of $5,450 a year, or about $21,800 over four years.
Do United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las Vegas graduates earn a median $48,191 ten years after entry, versus $30,848 at United Education Institute-Las Vegas — a $17,343 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.