Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

United Education Institute-Las Vegas vs Carrington College-Reno: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Reno NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

United Education Institute-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$31,628
Earnings, 10 years
$30,848
Payback
No payback

Option B Reno, NV

Carrington College-Reno

Net price / year
$51,823
Earnings, 10 years
$43,731
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carrington College-Reno comes closer — median earnings $43,731 against a $103,646 total, vs $30,848 at United Education Institute-Las Vegas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUnited Education Institute-Las VegasCarrington College-Reno
Net price / yr$31,628$51,823
Total net cost$126,512$103,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,848$43,731
Median debt$9,500$15,188
Payback——
20-year net return-$476,752-$196,226

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Carrington College-Reno?

United Education Institute-Las Vegas, at $31,628 a year after aid versus $51,823 — a gap of $20,195 a year, or $22,866 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Carrington College-Reno graduates earn more?

Carrington College-Reno graduates report a median $43,731 ten years after entry, $12,883 more than the $30,848 at United Education Institute-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Carrington College-Reno?

United Education Institute-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $15,188 at Carrington College-Reno, a difference of $5,688. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at United Education Institute-Las Vegas, against 42% at Carrington College-Reno. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

United Education Institute-Las Vegas vs Carrington College-Reno: frequently asked questions

Is United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Carrington College-Reno a better value?
Carrington College-Reno comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Carrington College-Reno?
United Education Institute-Las Vegas: $31,628/yr net price after aid versus $51,823/yr at Carrington College-Reno — a difference of $20,195 a year, or about $22,866 over four years.
Do United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Carrington College-Reno graduates earn more?
Carrington College-Reno graduates earn a median $43,731 ten years after entry, versus $30,848 at United Education Institute-Las Vegas — a $12,883 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.