Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

United Education Institute-Las Vegas vs Casal Institute of Nevada: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

United Education Institute-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$31,628
Earnings, 10 years
$30,848
Payback
No payback

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Casal Institute of Nevada

Net price / year
$13,414
Earnings, 10 years
$25,293
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but United Education Institute-Las Vegas comes closer — median earnings $30,848 against a $126,512 total, vs $25,293 at Casal Institute of Nevada. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUnited Education Institute-Las VegasCasal Institute of Nevada
Net price / yr$31,628$13,414
Total net cost$126,512$53,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,848$25,293
Median debt$9,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$476,752-$514,996

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Casal Institute of Nevada?

Casal Institute of Nevada, at $13,414 a year after aid versus $31,628 — a gap of $18,214 a year, or $72,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Casal Institute of Nevada graduates earn more?

United Education Institute-Las Vegas graduates report a median $30,848 ten years after entry, $5,555 more than the $25,293 at Casal Institute of Nevada. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Casal Institute of Nevada?

Casal Institute of Nevada: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $9,500 at United Education Institute-Las Vegas, a difference of $3,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Casal Institute of Nevada, against 53% at United Education Institute-Las Vegas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

United Education Institute-Las Vegas vs Casal Institute of Nevada: frequently asked questions

Is United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Casal Institute of Nevada a better value?
United Education Institute-Las Vegas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Casal Institute of Nevada?
Casal Institute of Nevada: $13,414/yr net price after aid versus $31,628/yr at United Education Institute-Las Vegas — a difference of $18,214 a year, or about $72,856 over four years.
Do United Education Institute-Las Vegas or Casal Institute of Nevada graduates earn more?
United Education Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn a median $30,848 ten years after entry, versus $25,293 at Casal Institute of Nevada — a $5,555 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.