Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

United Education Institute-Stone Mountain vs Andrew College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Stone Mountain GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA

Option A Stone Mountain, GA

United Education Institute-Stone Mountain

Net price / year
$32,174
Earnings, 10 years
$27,688
Payback
No payback

Option B Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Andrew College comes closer — median earnings $38,475 against a $43,646 total, vs $27,688 at United Education Institute-Stone Mountain. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUnited Education Institute-Stone MountainAndrew College
Net price / yr$32,174$21,823
Total net cost$128,696$43,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$27,688$38,475
Median debt$9,500$12,533
Payback——
20-year net return-$542,136-$241,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, United Education Institute-Stone Mountain or Andrew College?

Andrew College, at $21,823 a year after aid versus $32,174 — a gap of $10,351 a year, or $85,050 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do United Education Institute-Stone Mountain or Andrew College graduates earn more?

Andrew College graduates report a median $38,475 ten years after entry, $10,787 more than the $27,688 at United Education Institute-Stone Mountain. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, United Education Institute-Stone Mountain or Andrew College?

United Education Institute-Stone Mountain: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,533 at Andrew College, a difference of $3,033. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at United Education Institute-Stone Mountain, against 33% at Andrew College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

United Education Institute-Stone Mountain vs Andrew College: frequently asked questions

Is United Education Institute-Stone Mountain or Andrew College a better value?
Andrew College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, United Education Institute-Stone Mountain or Andrew College?
Andrew College: $21,823/yr net price after aid versus $32,174/yr at United Education Institute-Stone Mountain — a difference of $10,351 a year, or about $85,050 over four years.
Do United Education Institute-Stone Mountain or Andrew College graduates earn more?
Andrew College graduates earn a median $38,475 ten years after entry, versus $27,688 at United Education Institute-Stone Mountain — a $10,787 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.