Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Unitek College vs Chamberlain University-California: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Fremont CA · vs · Private for-profit, Rancho Cordova CA

Option A Fremont, CA

Unitek College

Net price / year
$25,179
Earnings, 10 years
$79,550
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Rancho Cordova, CA

Chamberlain University-California

Net price / year
$36,559
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

Unitek College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $100,716 in 3.2 years versus 3.3 years at Chamberlain University-California, on median earnings of $79,550 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUnitek CollegeChamberlain University-California
Net price / yr$25,179$36,559
Total net cost$100,716$146,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$79,550$92,405
Median debt$10,700$20,919
Payback3.2 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$523,084$734,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Unitek College or Chamberlain University-California?

Unitek College, at $25,179 a year after aid versus $36,559 — a gap of $11,380 a year, or $45,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Unitek College or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-California graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $12,855 more than the $79,550 at Unitek College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Unitek College or Chamberlain University-California?

Unitek College: its completers carry a median $10,700 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-California, a difference of $10,219. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Unitek College vs Chamberlain University-California: frequently asked questions

Is Unitek College or Chamberlain University-California a better value?
Unitek College. It clears its $100,716 net cost in about 3.2 years versus 3.3 years at Chamberlain University-California, on median earnings of $79,550 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Unitek College or Chamberlain University-California?
Unitek College: $25,179/yr net price after aid versus $36,559/yr at Chamberlain University-California — a difference of $11,380 a year, or about $45,520 over four years.
Do Unitek College or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-California graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $79,550 at Unitek College — a $12,855 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.