Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Unity Environmental University vs College of the Atlantic: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New Gloucester ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Bar Harbor ME

Option A New Gloucester, ME

Unity Environmental University

Net price / year
$19,104
Earnings, 10 years
$37,852
Payback
No payback

Option B Bar Harbor, ME

College of the Atlantic

Net price / year
$25,184
Earnings, 10 years
$40,264
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College of the Atlantic comes closer — median earnings $40,264 against a $100,736 total, vs $37,852 at Unity Environmental University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUnity Environmental UniversityCollege of the Atlantic
Net price / yr$19,104$25,184
Total net cost$76,416$100,736
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,852$40,264
Median debt$25,000$25,050
Payback——
20-year net return-$286,576-$262,656

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Unity Environmental University or College of the Atlantic?

Unity Environmental University, at $19,104 a year after aid versus $25,184 — a gap of $6,080 a year, or $24,320 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Unity Environmental University or College of the Atlantic graduates earn more?

College of the Atlantic graduates report a median $40,264 ten years after entry, $2,412 more than the $37,852 at Unity Environmental University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Unity Environmental University or College of the Atlantic?

Unity Environmental University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,050 at College of the Atlantic, a difference of $50. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at College of the Atlantic, against 29% at Unity Environmental University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Unity Environmental University vs College of the Atlantic: frequently asked questions

Is Unity Environmental University or College of the Atlantic a better value?
College of the Atlantic comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Unity Environmental University or College of the Atlantic?
Unity Environmental University: $19,104/yr net price after aid versus $25,184/yr at College of the Atlantic — a difference of $6,080 a year, or about $24,320 over four years.
Do Unity Environmental University or College of the Atlantic graduates earn more?
College of the Atlantic graduates earn a median $40,264 ten years after entry, versus $37,852 at Unity Environmental University — a $2,412 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.