Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Unity Environmental University vs Husson University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New Gloucester ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Bangor ME

Option A New Gloucester, ME

Unity Environmental University

Net price / year
$19,104
Earnings, 10 years
$37,852
Payback
No payback

Option B Bangor, ME

Husson University

Net price / year
$21,005
Earnings, 10 years
$45,025
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Husson University comes closer — median earnings $45,025 against a $84,020 total, vs $37,852 at Unity Environmental University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUnity Environmental UniversityHusson University
Net price / yr$19,104$21,005
Total net cost$76,416$84,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,852$45,025
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$286,576-$150,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Unity Environmental University or Husson University?

Unity Environmental University, at $19,104 a year after aid versus $21,005 — a gap of $1,901 a year, or $7,604 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Unity Environmental University or Husson University graduates earn more?

Husson University graduates report a median $45,025 ten years after entry, $7,173 more than the $37,852 at Unity Environmental University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Unity Environmental University or Husson University?

Unity Environmental University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Husson University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Husson University, against 29% at Unity Environmental University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Unity Environmental University vs Husson University: frequently asked questions

Is Unity Environmental University or Husson University a better value?
Husson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Unity Environmental University or Husson University?
Unity Environmental University: $19,104/yr net price after aid versus $21,005/yr at Husson University — a difference of $1,901 a year, or about $7,604 over four years.
Do Unity Environmental University or Husson University graduates earn more?
Husson University graduates earn a median $45,025 ten years after entry, versus $37,852 at Unity Environmental University — a $7,173 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.