Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield vs Centenary University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Bloomfield NJ · vs · Private nonprofit, Hackettstown NJ

Option A Bloomfield, NJ

Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield

Net price / year
$28,042
Earnings, 10 years
$51,222
Payback
39.2 yrs

Option B Hackettstown, NJ

Centenary University

Net price / year
$20,503
Earnings, 10 years
$53,726
Payback
15.3 yrs
The verdict

Centenary University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,012 in 15.3 years versus 39.2 years at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield, on median earnings of $53,726 vs $51,222 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute-BloomfieldCentenary University
Net price / yr$28,042$20,503
Total net cost$112,168$82,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,222$53,726
Median debt$14,267$23,163
Payback39.2 yrs15.3 yrs
20-year net return-$54,928$25,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Centenary University?

Centenary University, at $20,503 a year after aid versus $28,042 — a gap of $7,539 a year, or $30,156 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Centenary University graduates earn more?

Centenary University graduates report a median $53,726 ten years after entry, $2,504 more than the $51,222 at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Centenary University?

Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield: its completers carry a median $14,267 in federal loans versus $23,163 at Centenary University, a difference of $8,896. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield, against 56% at Centenary University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield vs Centenary University: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Centenary University a better value?
Centenary University. It clears its $82,012 net cost in about 15.3 years versus 39.2 years at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield, on median earnings of $53,726 vs $51,222 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Centenary University?
Centenary University: $20,503/yr net price after aid versus $28,042/yr at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield — a difference of $7,539 a year, or about $30,156 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Centenary University graduates earn more?
Centenary University graduates earn a median $53,726 ten years after entry, versus $51,222 at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield — a $2,504 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.