Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield vs Eastwick College-Ramsey: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Bloomfield NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Ramsey NJ

Option A Bloomfield, NJ

Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield

Net price / year
$28,042
Earnings, 10 years
$51,222
Payback
39.2 yrs

Option B Ramsey, NJ

Eastwick College-Ramsey

Net price / year
$27,074
Earnings, 10 years
$51,725
Payback
16.1 yrs
The verdict

Eastwick College-Ramsey has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $54,148 in 16.1 years versus 39.2 years at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield, on median earnings of $51,725 vs $51,222 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute-BloomfieldEastwick College-Ramsey
Net price / yr$28,042$27,074
Total net cost$112,168$54,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,222$51,725
Median debt$14,267$16,084
Payback39.2 yrs16.1 yrs
20-year net return-$54,928$13,152

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Eastwick College-Ramsey?

Eastwick College-Ramsey, at $27,074 a year after aid versus $28,042 — a gap of $968 a year, or $58,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Eastwick College-Ramsey graduates earn more?

Eastwick College-Ramsey graduates report a median $51,725 ten years after entry, $503 more than the $51,222 at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Eastwick College-Ramsey?

Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield: its completers carry a median $14,267 in federal loans versus $16,084 at Eastwick College-Ramsey, a difference of $1,817. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Eastwick College-Ramsey, against 67% at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield vs Eastwick College-Ramsey: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Eastwick College-Ramsey a better value?
Eastwick College-Ramsey. It clears its $54,148 net cost in about 16.1 years versus 39.2 years at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield, on median earnings of $51,725 vs $51,222 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Eastwick College-Ramsey?
Eastwick College-Ramsey: $27,074/yr net price after aid versus $28,042/yr at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield — a difference of $968 a year, or about $58,020 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield or Eastwick College-Ramsey graduates earn more?
Eastwick College-Ramsey graduates earn a median $51,725 ten years after entry, versus $51,222 at Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield — a $503 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.