Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville vs Meredith College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Mooresville NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Raleigh NC

Option A Mooresville, NC

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville

Net price / year
$28,915
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
12.8 yrs

Option B Raleigh, NC

Meredith College

Net price / year
$22,488
Earnings, 10 years
$51,539
Payback
28.3 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $57,830 in 12.8 years versus 28.3 years at Meredith College, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $51,539 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute-MooresvilleMeredith College
Net price / yr$28,915$22,488
Total net cost$57,830$89,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,873$51,539
Median debt$13,124$25,000
Payback12.8 yrs28.3 yrs
20-year net return$32,430-$26,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Meredith College?

Meredith College, at $22,488 a year after aid versus $28,915 — a gap of $6,427 a year, or $32,122 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Meredith College graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates report a median $52,873 ten years after entry, $1,334 more than the $51,539 at Meredith College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Meredith College?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Meredith College, a difference of $11,876. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Meredith College, against 65% at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville vs Meredith College: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Meredith College a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. It clears its $57,830 net cost in about 12.8 years versus 28.3 years at Meredith College, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $51,539 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Meredith College?
Meredith College: $22,488/yr net price after aid versus $28,915/yr at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville — a difference of $6,427 a year, or about $32,122 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Meredith College graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn a median $52,873 ten years after entry, versus $51,539 at Meredith College — a $1,334 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.