Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville vs Pfeiffer University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Mooresville NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Misenheimer NC

Option A Mooresville, NC

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville

Net price / year
$28,915
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
12.8 yrs

Option B Misenheimer, NC

Pfeiffer University

Net price / year
$19,076
Earnings, 10 years
$51,562
Payback
23.8 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $57,830 in 12.8 years versus 23.8 years at Pfeiffer University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $51,562 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute-MooresvillePfeiffer University
Net price / yr$28,915$19,076
Total net cost$57,830$76,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,873$51,562
Median debt$13,124$26,163
Payback12.8 yrs23.8 yrs
20-year net return$32,430-$12,264

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Pfeiffer University?

Pfeiffer University, at $19,076 a year after aid versus $28,915 — a gap of $9,839 a year, or $18,474 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Pfeiffer University graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates report a median $52,873 ten years after entry, $1,311 more than the $51,562 at Pfeiffer University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Pfeiffer University?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $26,163 at Pfeiffer University, a difference of $13,039. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville, against 35% at Pfeiffer University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville vs Pfeiffer University: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Pfeiffer University a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. It clears its $57,830 net cost in about 12.8 years versus 23.8 years at Pfeiffer University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $51,562 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Pfeiffer University?
Pfeiffer University: $19,076/yr net price after aid versus $28,915/yr at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville — a difference of $9,839 a year, or about $18,474 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Pfeiffer University graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn a median $52,873 ten years after entry, versus $51,562 at Pfeiffer University — a $1,311 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.