Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville vs Queens University of Charlotte: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Mooresville NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Charlotte NC

Option A Mooresville, NC

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville

Net price / year
$28,915
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
12.8 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Queens University of Charlotte

Net price / year
$30,857
Earnings, 10 years
$57,673
Payback
13.3 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $57,830 in 12.8 years versus 13.3 years at Queens University of Charlotte, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $57,673 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute-MooresvilleQueens University of Charlotte
Net price / yr$28,915$30,857
Total net cost$57,830$123,428
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,873$57,673
Median debt$13,124$25,000
Payback12.8 yrs13.3 yrs
20-year net return$32,430$62,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Queens University of Charlotte?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville, at $28,915 a year after aid versus $30,857 — a gap of $1,942 a year, or $65,598 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn more?

Queens University of Charlotte graduates report a median $57,673 ten years after entry, $4,800 more than the $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Queens University of Charlotte?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Queens University of Charlotte, a difference of $11,876. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville, against 61% at Queens University of Charlotte. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville vs Queens University of Charlotte: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Queens University of Charlotte a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. It clears its $57,830 net cost in about 12.8 years versus 13.3 years at Queens University of Charlotte, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $57,673 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Queens University of Charlotte?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: $28,915/yr net price after aid versus $30,857/yr at Queens University of Charlotte — a difference of $1,942 a year, or about $65,598 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville or Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn more?
Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn a median $57,673 ten years after entry, versus $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville — a $4,800 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.