Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc vs Chamberlain University-Arizona: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Avondale AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ

Option A Avondale, AZ

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc

Net price / year
$30,451
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
13.5 yrs

Option B Phoenix, AZ

Chamberlain University-Arizona

Net price / year
$40,096
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.6 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Arizona has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $160,384 in 3.6 years versus 13.5 years at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $52,873 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute of Arizona IncChamberlain University-Arizona
Net price / yr$30,451$40,096
Total net cost$60,902$160,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,873$92,405
Median debt$13,124$20,919
Payback13.5 yrs3.6 yrs
20-year net return$29,358$720,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc or Chamberlain University-Arizona?

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc, at $30,451 a year after aid versus $40,096 — a gap of $9,645 a year, or $99,482 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc or Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $39,532 more than the $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc or Chamberlain University-Arizona?

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Arizona, a difference of $7,795. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc, against 50% at Chamberlain University-Arizona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc vs Chamberlain University-Arizona: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc or Chamberlain University-Arizona a better value?
Chamberlain University-Arizona. It clears its $160,384 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 13.5 years at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $52,873 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc or Chamberlain University-Arizona?
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc: $30,451/yr net price after aid versus $40,096/yr at Chamberlain University-Arizona — a difference of $9,645 a year, or about $99,482 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc or Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc — a $39,532 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.