Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Sacramento CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc

Net price / year
$28,887
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $57,774 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute of Northern California IncAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$28,887$25,781
Total net cost$57,774$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,341$22,481
Median debt$13,097$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$58,154-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College, at $25,781 a year after aid versus $28,887 — a gap of $3,106 a year, or $45,350 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $25,860 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $13,097 at Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc, a difference of $7,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 65% at Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc or American Beauty College a better value?
Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc or American Beauty College?
American Beauty College: $25,781/yr net price after aid versus $28,887/yr at Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc — a difference of $3,106 a year, or about $45,350 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $25,860 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.