Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc vs Rosemont College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Exton PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Rosemont PA

Option A Exton, PA

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc

Net price / year
$24,883
Earnings, 10 years
$51,222
Payback
34.8 yrs

Option B Rosemont, PA

Rosemont College

Net price / year
$20,150
Earnings, 10 years
$48,555
Payback
413.3 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $99,532 in 34.8 years versus 413.3 years at Rosemont College, on median earnings of $51,222 vs $48,555 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania IncRosemont College
Net price / yr$24,883$20,150
Total net cost$99,532$80,600
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,222$48,555
Median debt$14,267$27,000
Payback34.8 yrs413.3 yrs
20-year net return-$42,292-$76,700

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc or Rosemont College?

Rosemont College, at $20,150 a year after aid versus $24,883 — a gap of $4,733 a year, or $18,932 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc or Rosemont College graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates report a median $51,222 ten years after entry, $2,667 more than the $48,555 at Rosemont College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc or Rosemont College?

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc: its completers carry a median $14,267 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Rosemont College, a difference of $12,733. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc, against 57% at Rosemont College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc vs Rosemont College: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc or Rosemont College a better value?
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc. It clears its $99,532 net cost in about 34.8 years versus 413.3 years at Rosemont College, on median earnings of $51,222 vs $48,555 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc or Rosemont College?
Rosemont College: $20,150/yr net price after aid versus $24,883/yr at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc — a difference of $4,733 a year, or about $18,932 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc or Rosemont College graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates earn a median $51,222 ten years after entry, versus $48,555 at Rosemont College — a $2,667 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.