Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. vs Wayland Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Houston TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Plainview TX

Option A Houston, TX

Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc.

Net price / year
$23,096
Earnings, 10 years
$51,222
Payback
32.3 yrs

Option B Plainview, TX

Wayland Baptist University

Net price / year
$20,590
Earnings, 10 years
$51,838
Payback
23.7 yrs
The verdict

Wayland Baptist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,360 in 23.7 years versus 32.3 years at Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc., on median earnings of $51,838 vs $51,222 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute of Texas Inc.Wayland Baptist University
Net price / yr$23,096$20,590
Total net cost$92,384$82,360
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,222$51,838
Median debt$14,267$23,106
Payback32.3 yrs23.7 yrs
20-year net return-$35,144-$12,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. or Wayland Baptist University?

Wayland Baptist University, at $20,590 a year after aid versus $23,096 — a gap of $2,506 a year, or $10,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. or Wayland Baptist University graduates earn more?

Wayland Baptist University graduates report a median $51,838 ten years after entry, $616 more than the $51,222 at Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc.. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. or Wayland Baptist University?

Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc.: its completers carry a median $14,267 in federal loans versus $23,106 at Wayland Baptist University, a difference of $8,839. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc., against 19% at Wayland Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. vs Wayland Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. or Wayland Baptist University a better value?
Wayland Baptist University. It clears its $82,360 net cost in about 23.7 years versus 32.3 years at Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc., on median earnings of $51,838 vs $51,222 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. or Wayland Baptist University?
Wayland Baptist University: $20,590/yr net price after aid versus $23,096/yr at Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. — a difference of $2,506 a year, or about $10,024 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. or Wayland Baptist University graduates earn more?
Wayland Baptist University graduates earn a median $51,838 ten years after entry, versus $51,222 at Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. — a $616 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.