Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix vs Arizona College-Glendale: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Avondale AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Glendale AZ

Option A Avondale, AZ

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix

Net price / year
$24,863
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback

Option B Glendale, AZ

Arizona College-Glendale

Net price / year
$27,919
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $99,452 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute-PhoenixArizona College-Glendale
Net price / yr$24,863$27,919
Total net cost$99,452$111,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,341$34,657
Median debt$13,097$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$99,832-$385,736

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix or Arizona College-Glendale?

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix, at $24,863 a year after aid versus $27,919 — a gap of $3,056 a year, or $12,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $13,684 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix or Arizona College-Glendale?

Arizona College-Glendale: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $13,097 at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix, a difference of $3,597. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Arizona College-Glendale, against 69% at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix vs Arizona College-Glendale: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix or Arizona College-Glendale a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix or Arizona College-Glendale?
Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix: $24,863/yr net price after aid versus $27,919/yr at Arizona College-Glendale — a difference of $3,056 a year, or about $12,224 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale — a $13,684 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.