Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California vs La Sierra University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Long Beach CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Riverside CA

Option A Long Beach, CA

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California

Net price / year
$27,506
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
12.2 yrs

Option B Riverside, CA

La Sierra University

Net price / year
$45,566
Earnings, 10 years
$61,824
Payback
13.5 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $55,012 in 12.2 years versus 13.5 years at La Sierra University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $61,824 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute-Southern CaliforniaLa Sierra University
Net price / yr$27,506$45,566
Total net cost$55,012$182,264
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,873$61,824
Median debt$13,124$27,000
Payback12.2 yrs13.5 yrs
20-year net return$35,248$87,016

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Southern California or La Sierra University?

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California, at $27,506 a year after aid versus $45,566 — a gap of $18,060 a year, or $127,252 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute-Southern California or La Sierra University graduates earn more?

La Sierra University graduates report a median $61,824 ten years after entry, $8,951 more than the $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Southern California. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute-Southern California or La Sierra University?

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $27,000 at La Sierra University, a difference of $13,876. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Southern California, against 60% at La Sierra University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California vs La Sierra University: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute-Southern California or La Sierra University a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Southern California. It clears its $55,012 net cost in about 12.2 years versus 13.5 years at La Sierra University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $61,824 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-Southern California or La Sierra University?
Universal Technical Institute-Southern California: $27,506/yr net price after aid versus $45,566/yr at La Sierra University — a difference of $18,060 a year, or about $127,252 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute-Southern California or La Sierra University graduates earn more?
La Sierra University graduates earn a median $61,824 ten years after entry, versus $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Southern California — a $8,951 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.