Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universal Technical Institute-West Texas vs McMurry University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Austin TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Abilene TX

Option A Austin, TX

Universal Technical Institute-West Texas

Net price / year
$26,117
Earnings, 10 years
$51,222
Payback
36.5 yrs

Option B Abilene, TX

McMurry University

Net price / year
$19,581
Earnings, 10 years
$48,779
Payback
186.9 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-West Texas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $104,468 in 36.5 years versus 186.9 years at McMurry University, on median earnings of $51,222 vs $48,779 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversal Technical Institute-West TexasMcMurry University
Net price / yr$26,117$19,581
Total net cost$104,468$78,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,222$48,779
Median debt$14,267$27,000
Payback36.5 yrs186.9 yrs
20-year net return-$47,228-$69,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-West Texas or McMurry University?

McMurry University, at $19,581 a year after aid versus $26,117 — a gap of $6,536 a year, or $26,144 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universal Technical Institute-West Texas or McMurry University graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute-West Texas graduates report a median $51,222 ten years after entry, $2,443 more than the $48,779 at McMurry University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universal Technical Institute-West Texas or McMurry University?

Universal Technical Institute-West Texas: its completers carry a median $14,267 in federal loans versus $27,000 at McMurry University, a difference of $12,733. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-West Texas, against 44% at McMurry University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universal Technical Institute-West Texas vs McMurry University: frequently asked questions

Is Universal Technical Institute-West Texas or McMurry University a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-West Texas. It clears its $104,468 net cost in about 36.5 years versus 186.9 years at McMurry University, on median earnings of $51,222 vs $48,779 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Universal Technical Institute-West Texas or McMurry University?
McMurry University: $19,581/yr net price after aid versus $26,117/yr at Universal Technical Institute-West Texas — a difference of $6,536 a year, or about $26,144 over four years.
Do Universal Technical Institute-West Texas or McMurry University graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute-West Texas graduates earn a median $51,222 ten years after entry, versus $48,779 at McMurry University — a $2,443 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.