Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus vs Atenas University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Carolina PR · vs · Private nonprofit, Manati PR

Option A Carolina, PR

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus

Net price / year
$7,761
Earnings, 10 years
$24,328
Payback
No payback

Option B Manati, PR

Atenas University

Net price / year
$5,818
Earnings, 10 years
$20,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus comes closer — median earnings $24,328 against a $31,044 total, vs $20,231 at Atenas University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina CampusAtenas University
Net price / yr$7,761$5,818
Total net cost$31,044$11,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$24,328$20,231
Median debt$14,500$6,525
Payback——
20-year net return-$511,684-$574,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus or Atenas University?

Atenas University, at $5,818 a year after aid versus $7,761 — a gap of $1,943 a year, or $19,408 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus or Atenas University graduates earn more?

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus graduates report a median $24,328 ten years after entry, $4,097 more than the $20,231 at Atenas University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus or Atenas University?

Atenas University: its completers carry a median $6,525 in federal loans versus $14,500 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus, a difference of $7,975. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Atenas University, against 34% at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus vs Atenas University: frequently asked questions

Is Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus or Atenas University a better value?
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus or Atenas University?
Atenas University: $5,818/yr net price after aid versus $7,761/yr at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus — a difference of $1,943 a year, or about $19,408 over four years.
Do Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus or Atenas University graduates earn more?
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus graduates earn a median $24,328 ten years after entry, versus $20,231 at Atenas University — a $4,097 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.