Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus vs Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, San Juan PR · vs · Private nonprofit, San Juan PR

Option A San Juan, PR

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus

Net price / year
$7,646
Earnings, 10 years
$24,490
Payback
No payback

Option B San Juan, PR

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro

Net price / year
$9,788
Earnings, 10 years
$30,821
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro comes closer — median earnings $30,821 against a $39,152 total, vs $24,490 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey CampusInter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
Net price / yr$7,646$9,788
Total net cost$30,584$39,152
Median earnings, 10 yrs$24,490$30,821
Median debt$14,250$10,975
Payback——
20-year net return-$507,984-$389,932

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus or Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro?

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus, at $7,646 a year after aid versus $9,788 — a gap of $2,142 a year, or $8,568 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus or Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro graduates earn more?

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro graduates report a median $30,821 ten years after entry, $6,331 more than the $24,490 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus or Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro?

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro: its completers carry a median $10,975 in federal loans versus $14,250 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus, a difference of $3,275. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro, against 31% at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus vs Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro: frequently asked questions

Is Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus or Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro a better value?
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus or Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro?
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus: $7,646/yr net price after aid versus $9,788/yr at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro — a difference of $2,142 a year, or about $8,568 over four years.
Do Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus or Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro graduates earn more?
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro graduates earn a median $30,821 ten years after entry, versus $24,490 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus — a $6,331 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.