Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus vs Atenas University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Gurabo PR · vs · Private nonprofit, Manati PR

Option A Gurabo, PR

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus

Net price / year
$7,051
Earnings, 10 years
$26,223
Payback
No payback

Option B Manati, PR

Atenas University

Net price / year
$5,818
Earnings, 10 years
$20,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus comes closer — median earnings $26,223 against a $28,204 total, vs $20,231 at Atenas University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo CampusAtenas University
Net price / yr$7,051$5,818
Total net cost$28,204$11,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$26,223$20,231
Median debt$13,448$6,525
Payback——
20-year net return-$470,944-$574,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus or Atenas University?

Atenas University, at $5,818 a year after aid versus $7,051 — a gap of $1,233 a year, or $16,568 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus or Atenas University graduates earn more?

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus graduates report a median $26,223 ten years after entry, $5,992 more than the $20,231 at Atenas University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus or Atenas University?

Atenas University: its completers carry a median $6,525 in federal loans versus $13,448 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus, a difference of $6,923. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Atenas University, against 31% at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus vs Atenas University: frequently asked questions

Is Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus or Atenas University a better value?
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus or Atenas University?
Atenas University: $5,818/yr net price after aid versus $7,051/yr at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus — a difference of $1,233 a year, or about $16,568 over four years.
Do Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus or Atenas University graduates earn more?
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus graduates earn a median $26,223 ten years after entry, versus $20,231 at Atenas University — a $5,992 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.